Statement regarding data protection and consent to the use of data at www.distillationsupplies.com

Privacy and Security
You provide us with your personal information, which is required for placing your order. We would like to be transparent about what we do with your personal data. If you have any questions about this after reading this statement, or if you want to respond to our privacy policy, please contact us by:

email: info@distillationsupplies.com
Tel. +31 (0) 172 263039

What do we do with your personal data?
Your data will only be stored if you provide it to us directly or if this is provided to us in connection with an order or a question. Your email address will only be used internally and will never be provided to third parties for commercial use. We also use cookies which are communicated with Google with the aim of making advertisements more useful to you. After visiting our website, you may see an advertisement of a still on another website that displays Google ads. We also use Google Analytics with the aim of gaining insight into the use of our website by visitors and optimising the website for visitors. If you do not want Analytics to be used in your browser, you can install the browser add-on for Google Analytics.

Incognito mode in Chrome allows you to browse the web without storing web pages and sites in your browser or account history (unless you choose to sign in). Cookies are deleted after you close all Incognito windows and tabs. Your bookmarks and settings are saved until you delete them. Further information about cookies.

Many browsers, including Chrome, offer the option to block third-party cookies. You can also delete existing cookies from your browser. Learn more about cookie management in Chrome.

Your account
It is possible to create an account at www.Distillationsupplies.com This is not compulsory. If you create an account, we store the following information: your name, address(es), telephone number, email address, delivery and payment details. This is convenient for you, because you won’t have to enter the data each time. We also store information about your previous orders, so that they can be easily found.

An uncompleted order
If you have not completed an order, you may receive an email from us. We are sending you this email because we would like to know if you have encountered any problems and whether we can help you with the successful completion of your order.

Delivery of your order
To process your order we need your name, email address, address(es), payment details and your telephone number. We require these details to be able to deliver your order and keep you informed about the order. In the context of order processing, the service providers engaged by us (such as the courier service and the bank) receive the necessary data to process your order. The data shared in this way may only be used by our service providers to fulfil their task. Your data will not be kept longer than is necessary to deliver your order.

Customs
Distilling water, essential oils, etc. is allowed in most countries. Distilling alcohol is only allowed in most European countries with an excise permit. When purchasing one of these appliances, or if you want to distil alcohol, you must therefore comply with the applicable legislation in your country. We are obliged by customs to share your data with them on request. Customs may contact you.

What don’t we do with your personal data?
The only parties with access to your data are described above. We never provide your data unnecessarily. We do not sell your information to third parties. We do not use your data for advertising purposes.

Which special and/or sensitive personal data do we process?
We do not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age through our website and/or service. Unless they have permission for this from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in the online activity of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us through info@distillationsupplies.com, and we will delete this information.

Viewing, editing or deleting data
You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by www.Distillationsupplies.com and you have the right to data portability. That means that you may submit a request to us to send any personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or to another organisation specified by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@distillationsupplies.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, please send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but at the latest within four weeks.
www.distillationsupplies.com also wants to point out that you may file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Secure data transmission
Your personal information is sent securely to us by encryption. This also applies to your order and to the customer login. We use the coding system TLS (Transport Layer Security) or SSL (Secure Socket Layer). In addition, we protect our websites and other systems by means of technical and organisational measures against loss, destruction, access, change or distribution of your data by unauthorised persons.

Applicability
This privacy policy and the general terms and conditions of www.Distillationsupplies.com apply to every visit to our website, every transaction and every agreement.